STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Project development components can receive positive findings of fact and conclusions of law
under the four Act 250 criteria that have been preserved for our review in this appeal.
II. Criterion 1(E): Stream Impacts (Appellants’ Question 1)
By their Question 1, Appellants ask whether the proposed Parking Project “will maintain
the natural condition of streams in the project area, including, inter alia, the streams’
respective volume, depth, velocity of water flow, physical features, aesthetic values, bank
stability, water quality, and habitat, as required by 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(E).” Appellants’
Statement of Questions at 1, filed January 13, 2014. Criterion 1(E) requires that “the
development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent to the banks of a stream [must], whenever
feasible, maintain the natural condition of the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety,
or welfare of the public or adjoining landowners.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(1)(E). Applicants bear the
burden of proof under Criterion 1(E). 10 V.S.A. § 6088(a).
a. Whether Criterion 1(E) applies to the Parking Project
As a preliminary matter, Applicant appears to concede that Criterion 1(E) applies to this