STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 5. Whether the scale and location of the Parking Project and associated
developments are shocking and offensive to the average person such that
the Parking Project will have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or
natural beauty of the area, or aesthetics, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8).
6. Whether the applicant has failed to take generally available mitigating steps
to minimize the impact of the Parking Project such that the Parking Project
will have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the
area, or aesthetics, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8).
Appellants’ Statement of Questions at 2, filed January 13, 2014.
Criterion 8 requires that a project “[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic
or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.”
10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). Appellants’ Question 4 replicates this statutory language, and their
Questions 5 and 6 mirror two of the stages of the Act 250 aesthetic analysis first announced by
the former Vermont Environmental Board in its review in the mid-1980s of the Quechee Lakes
development.