STATE OF VERMONT
[…] person.” Finally, Applicant modified its plans to mitigate potential impacts by swapping the
locations of Road H and its sidewalk, adding landscaping and screening, and adding highway
signage.
For all these reasons, we conclude that the Parking Project as proposed conforms to Act
250 Criterion 8. We therefore answer Appellants’ Questions 4, 5, and 6 in a similar fashion.
V. Criterion 10: Regional Plan conformance (Appellants’ Question 9)
By their Question 9, Appellants ask “[w]hether the Parking project is in conformance
with the Rutland Regional Plan, as required by 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10).” Appellants’ Statement
of Questions at 2, filed January 13, 2014. That Question tracks the statute, which asks whether
a proposed project is “in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital
program under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10). The Applicant bears the
burden under Criterion 10. 10 V.S.A. § 6088(a). Since Appellants’ Question focuses its only
inquiry upon the applicable regional plan, we direct our only focus to that plan. The Rutland