Killington Resort Parking Project A250
[…] unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public investment in, or materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to public roadways, including due, inter alia, to (a) the volume of traffic that will be created by the project, and/or (b) the operation of a shuttle bus service and the interaction of that service with pedestrians. 8. Whether the Parking Project will materially interfere with the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to portions of the Calvin Coolidge State Forest, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(K). Criterion 9(K) directs the granting of a permit for a development on or adjacent to public lands upon a demonstration that the development “will not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public investment” in the lands or “materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to” the lands. 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(K).