Killington Resort Parking Project A250
[…] aesthetics, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). 5. Whether the scale and location of the Parking Project and associated developments are shocking and offensive to the average person such that the Parking Project will have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, or aesthetics, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). 6. Whether the applicant has failed to take generally available mitigating steps to minimize the impact of the Parking Project such that the Parking Project will have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, or aesthetics, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). Criterion 8 requires that a project “[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). “[W]hile generalized harm to the forest or the environment will not alone support standing, if that harm in fact affects the recreational or even the mere aesthetic interests of the plaintiff, that will suffice.”