Atwood PUD - Jericho
[…] Furthermore, to the extent there is disagreement over the most appropriate location to post, we note that it is incumbent upon an interested party to make reasonable inquiry as to the details of a proposed project once notice is received. Certainly, the posting off of Raceway Road afforded notice to interested parties, triggering their duty to further investigate the details of the Project so that they could become aware of the Project’s location. 12 Lastly, even accepting that the location of the notice did not expressly comply with the procedural requirements of 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(B), we find the defects of no consequence. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5) provides that “[n]o defect in the form or substance of any requirements in 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1) or (2) of this subsection shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice,” and where the defective posting was not “materially misleading in content.”