Atwood PUD - Jericho
[…] Conclusions of Law I. Did Notice and Posting Comply with Regulation and Law Appellants’ Question 1.a. asks whether Applicant has satisfied the procedural requirements to obtain approval, such as compliance with the notice and posting requirements of the Regulations and applicable law. The evidence offered at trial centered on the requirement that Applicant post notice of the application and the related public hearing before the DRB. Section 4464(a)(1) sets forth the notice requirements for “[a]ll development review applications before an appropriate municipal panel.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1). Section 4464(a)(1)(B) provides that notice of the public hearing must be posted “in three or more public places within the municipality in conformance with location requirements of 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2), including posting within view from the public right of-way most nearly adjacent to the property for which an application is made.” Appellants assert that Applicant failed to provide adequate notice of the municipal public hearings as required by 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a) because Applicant’s notice was not posted “within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to the property for which the 11 application is made.” 24 V.S.A. §4464(a)(1)(B). Specifically, Appellants challenge the adequacy of the chosen location in two ways. They first claim that the tree Applicant posted notice on was not visible from Raceway Road.