Purvis Nonconforming Use
[…] Bianchi v. Lorenz, 166 Vt. 555, 558, 561 (1997). The Bianchi decision had no bearing on a municipality’s ability to enforce zoning violations. Afraid that Bianchi would hinder real estate transactions, the Vermont Legislature passed legislation in 1998 that implemented a number of reforms. 1999, No. 125. First, this statute explicitly superseded the Bianchi holding. See id. § 2, codified at 27 V.S.A. § 612(a) (“Notwithstanding the majority decision in Bianchi v. Lorenz (1997), for land development, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(10), no encumbrance on record title to real estate or effect on marketability shall be created by the failure to obtain or comply with the terms or conditions of any required municipal land use permit as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4303(11).”). The statute also attempted to modernize and standardize municipal recording, both for deeds and for zoning violations. See id. § 2, codified at 24 V.S.A. §§ 1154, 1161. Finally, the Act established a ten- year statute of limitations for enforcement of zoning violations.