Purvis Nonconforming Use
[…] II. Preemption Appellant next challenges the sixty-day abandonment period in Section 5.3.2 on preemption grounds. Appellant argues that the reference to Bianchi in Section 5.3.2 of the CDO means that Section 5.3.2 arguably applies to nonconformities and not merely to violations protected by the statute of limitations in 24 V.S.A. § 4454. If this is so, Appellant argues, the sixty-day period of abandonment in Section 5.3.2 is preempted by 24 V.S.A. § 4412(7)(A)(i), which provides that municipalities may “specify a time period that shall constitute abandonment or discontinuance of [a] nonconforming use, provided the time period is not less than six months.” 8 We recognize that this interpretation essentially ignores portions of the statutory text, and that we avoid interpretations that render statutory provisions mere surplusage. See State v. Kreth, 150 Vt. 406, 409 (1988).