In re Mastelli Construction Application } Docket No. 220-10-07 Vtec
[…] appeal the building permit issued to Mr. Taylor. We disagree. As Applicant correctly notes in
his response, the Court has jurisdiction to address his appeal under 24 V.S.A. § 4471.
Applicant’s apparent “failure” to appeal the permit issued to Mr. Taylor to develop his adjacent
- 14 -
undersized lot is not relevant to these proceedings and does not cause the Court’s jurisdiction
over this appeal to evaporate. Contrary to the Town’s assertion, we conclude that the Court’s
jurisdiction over this appeal remains unaffected by the prior permit proceedings.
Section 4471 provides the Environmental Court with jurisdiction over appeals from
determinations of appropriate municipal panels: “An interested person who has participated in a
municipal regulatory proceeding authorized under this title may appeal a decision rendered in
that proceeding . . . to the environmental court.” 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). For purposes of
24 V.S.A. § 4471, an interested person includes a person owning title to property affected by a
bylaw; an applicant certainly fulfills this criterion. See § 4465(a); Town of Sandgate v.
Colehamer, 156 Vt. 77, 82 (1990).