STATE OF VERMONT
[…] areas in Subsection 2253(c). If the zoned-industrial exception, by its terms, applied only to old
yards, there would be no contradiction, and no reason to include the words “Notwithstanding
subsection (b).”
To bolster their textual argument, Appellants argue that Applicant’s interpretation,
when read in conjunction with the grandfathering provisions in Subsection 2255(b)(5), would
have the incongruous effect of favoring new salvage yards over old ones in industrial areas. This
argument misinterprets the text of the grandfathering provision in 24 V.S.A. § 2255(b)(5).
Subsection 2255(b)(5) requires all salvage yard certificates to contain:
[A] condition requiring a salvage yard established or initiated prior to July 1, 2009 to be
setback 100-feet from . . . a State or town road . . . provided that if a salvage yard cannot
demonstrate during the application process that it meets the 100-feet setback
requirement of this subdivision, a municipality may regulate the salvage yard as a
nonconforming lot, nonconforming use, nonconforming structure, or nonconforming lot
. . . provided that no enlargement or further encroachment within a setback required
under this subdivision shall be allowed.
On its face, this Subsection makes no distinction between industrial and non-industrial
areas. Therefore, Appellants argue, Subsection 2255(b)(5) would subject old salvage yards in
both non-industrial and industrial areas to regulation under municipal nonconformity bylaws,
meaning that old yards in industrial areas could not continue to grow or further encroach the
100-foot setback. Meanwhile, Appellant’s argue, because the grandfathering provisions in
Subsection 2255(b)(5) do not apply to new yards, new yards in industrial areas could grow
freely if they were allowed within the setback under the zoned-industrial exception.
12
In fact, Subsection 2255(b)(5) would not require old salvage yards in industrial areas to
be regulated as nonconformities because Subsection 2255(b)(5) only governs nonconforming
old salvage yards. An old salvage yard in an industrial area is not nonconforming, since it is an
allowed use under the zoned-industrial exception in Subsection 2253(c). In other words, an old
yard in an industrial area “can[] demonstrate during the application process that it meets the
100-feet setback requirement,” 24 V.S.A. § 2255(b)(5), because that requirement does not
impose any obligations on such salvage yards. Thus, both old and new salvage yards in
industrial areas are allowed to grow and further encroach the 100-foot setback, and no