STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Applicant has produced a copy of its lease with the Thomas Hirchak Company (the
present owner of the parcel formerly owned by the Town). Under its terms, Applicant has a
year-to-year lease, which automatically renews each year unless either party gives 90 days’
notice of its intent to cancel. Appellants do not contest the validity of this lease.15 Rather,
Appellants argue that a year-to-year lease is an insufficient ownership interest under the
Salvage Yard Statute (Question 3) and that Applicant has failed to demonstrate sufficient right
13
The Court notes that the introductory text of Section 2253 only instructs the legislative body to
“consider the following in determining whether to grant or deny the certificate.” 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a) (emphasis
added). But the title of the Section—“Location requirements”—suggests that each of the three prongs is a
prerequisite (and not merely a factor for consideration) for obtaining a certificate. See State v. Hurley, 2015 VT 46,