STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Applicant.
15
b. General Locational Requirements
Appellants’ Questions 1 through 5 relate to the general location requirements13 in
Subsection 2253(a) of the Salvage Yard Statute. 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a). Questions 3 and 4 regard
the “proof of legal ownership” requirement in Subsection 2253(a)(1). Question 1 addresses
whether Applicant’s facility is consistent with the nature and development of surrounding
property, as required in 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a)(2). Finally, Questions 2 and 5 address whether the
facility will affect the public health, safety, and environment. 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a)(3).
1. Proof of Legal Ownership (Questions 3 & 4)
The Salvage Yard Statute requires an applicant to demonstrate “proof of legal
ownership or the right to such use of the property.” 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a)(1). The Court notes, at
the outset, that it lacks the power to adjudicate property disputes. Waistfield Act 250 Water
Supply Permit, No. 33-2-10 Vtec, slip op. at 5 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Nov. 2, 2010) (Durkin, J.).