STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Town zoning ordinance was in doubt, procedural improprieties before municipal bodies below to not affect the
conclusions in this Court, since the standard of review in this appeal is de novo. 24 V.S.A. § 2283 (providing for
appeals of certificates of approved location under the de novo standard in 10 V.S.A. § 8504); In re Poole, 136 Vt.
242, 245 (“A de novo hearing is one where the case is heard as though no action whatever has been held prior
thereto.”).
10
provided that the area in which the salvage yard is located is zoned industrial under authority of
State law.” 24 V.S.A. § 2253(c). Finally, Subsection 2255(b)(5) requires salvage yard certificates
to contain:
[A] condition requiring a salvage yard established or initiated prior to July 1, 2009 to be
setback 100-feet from the nearest edge of a right-of-way of a State or town road . . . ,
provided that if a salvage yard cannot demonstrate during the application process that it
meets the 100-feet setback requirement of this subdivision, a municipality may regulate
the salvage yard as a nonconforming use, nonconforming structure, or nonconforming
lot under a municipal nonconformity bylaw adopted under section 4412 of this title,
provided that no enlargement or further encroachment within a setback required under
this subdivision shall be allowed.
Applicant argues that its salvage yard is in an industrial area, and that it therefore does
not need to comply with the setback. Appellants disagree. First, they argue that the zoned-
industrial exception does not apply to new (i.e., post July 1, 2009) salvage yards, and that