STATE OF VERMONT
[…] summary judgment to Applicant on Question 10. As to the remaining issues, the parties agree
there are no material facts in dispute with regard to the 100-foot setback issue (Questions 6–9),
and the Court will therefore address this issue first. It will then address whether Applicant
meets the statutory location requirements under 24 V.S.A. § 2253(a) (Questions 1–5).
a. 100-Foot Setback (Questions 6–9)
Vermont’s Salvage Yard Statute forbids establishment of new salvage yards within 100
feet of a State or town road after July 1, 2009. 24 V.S.A. § 2253(b)(2). There is an exception to
this prohibition: “Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, salvage yards . . . may be
operated within . . . 100 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of a State or town road,
9
Even if it were improper for the Selectboard to grant Applicant a certificate while its compliance with the
Town zoning ordinance was in doubt, procedural improprieties before municipal bodies below to not affect the