All Metal Recycling Inc
[…] Neighbors contend that All Metals’ activities are commercial in nature and therefore advance private ends that are neither incidental nor subordinate to any legitimate Town function. Neighbors therefore argue that, under Hinesburg Sand & Gravel and Bates, the Town is ineligible for a discretionary permit for All Metals’ activities. Had the Town provided a lease with All Metals to the Court, it is possible our analysis would have ended in its favor. See 24 V.S.A. § 2403 (“The selectmen may lease such lands as they deem beneficial, reserving rents for the same which shall be annually paid into the treasury of the town.”); see also L'Esperance v. Town of Charlotte, 167 Vt. 162, 169 (1997) (“Towns have the power to hold and manage real property, and this power includes the authority to lease its real estate as necessary for public purposes.” (citations omitted)).