STATE OF VERMONT
[…] For
the reasons detailed below, we conclude that the operative law created by Huntley is not limited
to mineral extraction operations; rather, particularly in relation to the case at bar, the Huntley
precedent speaks to a permit issued with an expiration date, particularly where all commercial
activity and actions required by the permit have been completed prior to the expiration date.
2. Implications of 1994 Act 250 Permit Extension Amendment
A 1994 amendment to Act 250 includes a provision, now codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b),
for extending Act 250 permits indefinitely: 1994, No. 232, § 35. A part of that amendment, at
§ 6090(b)(2), reads as follows:
Expiration dates contained in permits issued before July 1, 1994 (involving
developments that are not for extraction of mineral resources, operation of solid
waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet) are extended for an
indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permits.
NRB contends that pursuant to § 6090(b)(2), permits issued before the date indicated and
not subject to the parenthetical exceptions are automatically extended. The NRB continues its
assertion with the conclusion that the statute therefore would have automatically extended the