STATE OF VERMONT
[…] expiration and the completion of reclamation, do not dissolve jurisdiction.” Huntley, 2004 VT
115, ¶ 12.5
NRB argues that Huntley carves out a narrow exception allowing Act 250 jurisdiction to
end only for certain, specific activities that are permitted for limited time periods. This is not an
entirely unreasonable interpretation. The Huntley decision could have simply held that
jurisdiction ends when permits expire. Instead, the holding was more specific, stating that “when
a permit expires pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1), the land is no longer subject to Act 250
jurisdiction absent some activity to trigger the statute's application.” Id. ¶ 1. Section 6090(b)(1)
contemplates permit expiration for only for developments involving the “extraction of mineral
resources, operation of solid waste disposal facilities, or logging above 2,500 feet.”. The NRB
5 This reference back to Wildcat and Rusin also strongly suggests that Huntley did not create a new rule
regarding when Act 250 jurisdiction ends, but simply clarified or explained a rule already in existence. However, on