STATE OF VERMONT
[…] commercial whiskey development. The land on the 467 acre Project Tract used for these
purposes is, therefore, exempt from Act 250 jurisdiction under § 6001(3)(E).2 The parties do
dispute whether the land used to grow rye for use in the commercial distillery is likewise
exempt under § 6001(3)(E) or whether this land is subject to regulation because it supports the
commercial development.
The NRB asserts that the Legislature did not intend to exclude land used for farming
from Act 250 regulation when the fruits of that farming will be used in the commercial
development. They argue that because § 6001(3)(E) specifically exempts a “portion of the tract
that is used to produce compost ingredients for a composting facility located elsewhere on the
tract . . . unless it is also used for some other purpose that supports the development,” but
contains no similar provision related to portions of the tract used to produce ingredients for a
commercial development, if the farm raised ingredients are used in the commercial
development, the farming “supports” the development and therefore those farm lands must be