STATE OF VERMONT
[…] terms and ‘there is no need for construction. . . .’” Id. (quoting Hill v. Conway, 143 Vt. 91, 93
(1983)). If necessary, we must “interpret the statute as a whole, looking to the reason and
spirit of the law and its consequences and effects to reach a fair and rational result.” Miller v.
Miller, 2005 VT 89, ¶ 14, 178 Vt. 273 (quoting In re Margaret Susan P., 169 Vt. 252, 262 (1999)).
It is clear from the plain language of the statute that § 6001(3)(E) applies to proposed
commercial development on a tract of land devoted to farming, which is exempt from Act 250
jurisdiction under § 6001(3)(D), and therefore § 6001(3)(E) does not implicate amendment
jurisdiction. The statute states unambiguously that “only those portions of the parcel or tract
6
that support the development shall be subject to regulation under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis
added). The NRB suggests that this sentence, read in context with the second sentence of
§ 6001(3)(E), is meant only to limit the authority of the NRB to condition development, and
further that “proper application of this statute cannot result in the physical curtailment of