STATE OF VERMONT
[…] There is certainly a nexus
or relationship between, at the very least, the growing of the rye grain to be used in the
whiskey production and the commercial distillery that will produce, bottle, and age that
whiskey. As WhistlePig seeks to exclude that portion of the Tract from Act 250 jurisdiction, the
Stonybrook exception does not support limiting Act 250 jurisdiction to only the 8.1 acres of
commercial development.
WhistlePig does not, however, rely solely on the Stonybrook exception. Rather,
WhistlePig points to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(E) which states:
When development is proposed to occur on a parcel or tract of land that is
devoted to farming activity as defined in subdivision 6001(22) of this section,
only those portions of the parcel or the tract that support the development shall
be subject to regulation under this chapter. Permits issued under this chapter
shall not impose conditions on other portions of the parcel or tract of land which
do not support the development and that restrict or conflict with accepted
agricultural practices adopted by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets.
Any portion of the tract that is used to produce compost ingredients for a
composting facility located elsewhere on the tract shall not constitute land
which supports the development unless it is also used for some other purpose
that supports the development.
The parties dispute whether this statute limits the scope of Act 250 jurisdiction in the present
case.
In interpreting a statute “it is paramount that the intent of the legislature be ascertained
and given effect.” Vermont Alliance of Nonprofit Orgs. v. City of Burlington, 2004 VT 57, ¶ 6,