WhistlePig, LLC Act 250 JO
[…] Modification of an existing water source by adding filtering treatment, construction of a connection to an existing septic system. Phase II consists of construction of a farm based distillery.” WhistlePig did not appeal this jurisdictional opinion. Solar Haven Farm argues that this procedural background precludes WhistlePig from now seeking the JO currently under appeal. WhistlePig argues that the JO was never properly served on all interested persons as required under the applicable rules and therefore was not final as a matter of law. See 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c) (“If a requestor wishes a final determination to be rendered on the question, the district coordinator, at the expense of the requestor and in accordance with rules of the board, shall publish notice of the issuance of the opinion in a local newspaper generally circulating in the area where the land which is the subject of the opinion is located, and shall serve the opinion on all persons listed in subdivisions 6085(c)(1)(A) through 13 (D) of this title.”). We have no evidence before us that the District Coordinator published the 2010 PRS or had WhistlePig serve it on the identified interested persons.