WhistlePig, LLC Act 250 JO
[…] Id. 4. The 2010 PRS also gave notice to WhistlePig that the Phase I and Phase II development would need a state wastewater permit. Id. 5. WhistlePig did not ask for reconsideration of this jurisdictional opinion nor did it appeal the 2010 PRS determinations. 6. The record before us does not reveal that the 2010 PRS was published in a local newspaper or served upon the necessary parties, which 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c) directs “if a requestor wishes a final determination to be rendered on the question.” 7. Later in 2010, WhistlePig began construction of office facilities, a whiskey bottling facility, and associated parking on its Shoreham farm lands without an Act 250 permit. 8. The NRB inquired of WhistlePig about the propriety of its development without first obtaining an Act 250 permit,