WhistlePig, LLC Act 250 JO
[…] The primary question in this appeal is the merits of WhistlePig’s claim that the proposed second still, where WhistlePig will distill grain grown on its own farmland, is exempt from Act 250 because it does not constitute “development” under Act 250. 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A). The Act 250 definition of development expressly exempts construction and use of land improvements for farming. Therefore, as long as the proposed operation fits Act 250’s statutory and caselaw definition of “farming,” an Act 250 permit is not required. 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(D)(i). Farming is defined to include “the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm . . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(E) (emphasis added). Thus, if the rye whiskey WhistlePig proposes to produce constitutes an “agricultural product principally produced on the farm,” the still and the whiskey storage and aging facility are exempt from Act 250 jurisdiction.