Costco SW Discharge Permit
[…] Due to the important functions and values that it serves, this wetland warrants protection as a Class II wetland. We therefore AFFIRM ANR’s reclassification determination in Docket No. 132-10-13 Vtec. -29- Having determined that the Lot 5 wetland warrants Class II protection, we further conclude that the credible facts require that its established buffer be fifty feet in width. We are advised by both the applicable law (10 V.S.A. § 902(9)) and Regulations (VWR § 4.2) that the buffer zone for a Class II wetland “shall extend at least 50 feet from the border of the wetland” unless the ANR Secretary (or this Court on appeal) determines under 10 V.S.A. § 914 that a lesser width of the wetland buffer is warranted. We concur with ANR on its offered reasoning that the buffer for the Lot 5 wetland should be 50 feet in width, principally for a procedural reason.