Madden v. Town of New Haven
[…] to adopt Town Plans and amendments by Australian ballot at a 2000 Town Meeting. The
matter at issue in this appeal is an amendment to the Town bylaws and Zoning Map, not the
Town Plan Map. The Zoning Map is distinct from the Town Plan map. Nothing in Title 24
Chapter 117 eliminates the distinction between a Land Use Map in the Town Plan and the
Zoning Map that is part of the Zoning Bylaws.
In the pending motion, Mr. Madden disagrees, arguing that the Zoning Map and the
Town Plan Map are “required to be the same.” He supports this argument with reference to
Title 24 Section 4410: “A municipality that has adopted a plan through its bylaws may define
and regulate land development in any manner that the municipality establishes in its bylaws,
provided those bylaws are in conformance with the plan and are adopted for the purposes set
forth in section 4302 of this title.” Taking a portion of § 4410 out of context, Mr. Madden
argues that the phrase “provided those bylaws are in conformance with the plan” means that
the Zoning Map and Town Plan Map are the same.
Considering the plain language of the statute, § 4410 authorizes a municipality to