Treetop Dev. Co. Act 250
[…] The decision at issue on appeal is the Commission’s May 16, 2014 Memorandum of Decision. This decision resulted from the Commission’s express retention of jurisdiction over stormwater management, erosion control, and related issues contained in Condition 14 of the Permit Amendment. The standards applicable under Act 250 require that the Commission make positive findings under all 10 Act 250 Criteria “[b]efore granting a permit.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a). In an Act 250 permit, the Commission is authorized to include “conditions as are allowable proper exercise of the police power and which are appropriate within the respect to [the 10 Act 250 Criteria] . . . .” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(c). A district commission may therefore use permit conditions to retain jurisdiction over and impose additional conditions on a project, but cannot “establish future obligations that are completely unknown.”