STATE OF VERMONT
[…] must also be DENIED.
V. Fines to be Imposed against Each Defendant.
Having determined that each of the zoning violations asserted against each Defendant
are final and enforceable, we turn to our determination of what fines, if any, should be imposed
against each Defendant. We first must address three procedural matters.
First, we note that the Westford Regulations provide a reviewing court with the
discretion to impose fines of “not more than $100 per lot or parcel for each offense, unless a
-29-
higher fine is permitted under amendments to §4451 of Title 24 . . . .” Regulations § 7.5. After
the adoption of the Westford Regulations, the Legislature amended § 4451(a) to provide for
“[fines of] not more than $200.00 for each offense.” 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a). Both the Regulations
and the statute direct that “[e]ach day that a violation is continued shall constitute a separate
offense.” Id.
We have interpreted this statute, its predecessor, and similarly worded municipal zoning
regulations to provide that a reviewing court has very broad discretion in assessing fines for a
zoning violation: from no fines, to fines that accumulate at a rate of up to $200.00 per day, per