Town of Westford v. Mathieu Properties, LLC Docket No. 28-2-12 Vtec
[…] Finally, we note that when Defendant chose not to appeal the NOV, it waived its right to
challenge that NOV determination “directly or indirectly.” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(b). By not
appealing that NOV, it was “bound by that decision.” Id. Even if this Court ultimately
concludes that Defendant completed all necessary remedial measures within the applicable cure
period, the finality of the NOV remains for the Town’s records. Defendant argues that because
it took the necessary actions to cure within the applicable seven day period, the NOV was
essentially expunged, pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a). But Defendant is mistaken in this regard;
§ 4451(a) merely prohibits a Town from bringing an enforcement action “unless the alleged
offender has had at least seven days’ warning notice by certified mail.” Id. Even where the
Town cannot bring an enforcement action or collect fees, the NOV itself can and does remain of
record. We therefore decline to adopt Defendant’s legal conclusion that when an alleged
offender cures a zoning violation, the violation somehow evaporates. Defendant’s zoning