Town of Westford v. Mathieu Properties, LLC Docket No. 28-2-12 Vtec
[…] seeking to establish a dispute of material fact must support their assertions with citations to
admissible evidence. V.R.C.P. 56(c)(1); see Reporter’s Notes—2012 Amendment, V.R.C.P. 56
(“Rules 56(c)(1)(B) and (c)(2) clarify that all asserted facts must be based on admissible
evidence”).
The initial dispute raised in the parties’ pending motions is whether the seven day
period granted to Defendant by the NOV to cure Defendant’s alleged zoning violations began
to run on July 1, 2010, when the Town issued the NOV, or on July 6, 2010, when Defendant
received the NOV. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a), no zoning bylaw enforcement “action may be
brought under this section unless the alleged offender has had at least seven days’ warning
notice by certified mail” (emphasis added.) As the Town points out, the NOV states that to
avoid an enforcement action, Defendant had to cure the alleged violation “within (7) days of the
date of this letter.” (Notice of Violation Re: Parcel 01TW012, filed Feb. 29, 2012.)