STATE OF VERMONT
[…] These disqualifying
criteria are separated under the statute into two categories: (1) conviction of any of a list of
disqualifying offenses within the 10 years preceding the application1; or (2) the “[commission
of] more than one violation of environmental: statutes; rules; orders; certifications; or permits,
issued by an jurisdiction, which have the potential to significantly harm the public health, public
safety or the environment, giving due consideration to the size and scope of the applicant’s
business operations.” 10 V.S.A. § 6605f(a)(2).
An applicant for a permit covered by § 6605f must make certain disclosures. First, the
applicant must disclose “[t]he record of any convictions identified in subsection (a)” within the
10 years prior to the date of the application. Id. at § 6605f(b)(3). An applicant must also
disclose “all civil and administrative penalties issued against the applicant by any state or
federal authority, in the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application, which
resulted from a finding of violation or assurance of discontinuance, relating to the collection,
transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste by the
applicant . . . .” Id. at § 6605f(b)(4). Based entirely on these disclosures by Appellant, ANR
determined that Appellant, or its principal Joseph R. Vinagro, had committed more than one
environmental violation which had the potential to, or had in fact, significantly harmed the