STATE OF VERMONT
[…] rules relating to solid waste, obstruction of justice, securities fraud, alteration of motor vehicle identification
numbers, or the unlawful manufacture, purchase, use, or transfer of firearms. 10 V.S.A. § 6605f(a)(1). Although
ANR focused on part (2) of subsection (a), Appellant’s filings appear to mention past criminal convictions under
either federal or Rhode Island environmental laws. (See Caisse Aff. at ¶¶ 12–15, filed Jan. 2, 2014.) Such a
conviction, if within the 10 years prior to the application being filed would seemingly fall under § 6605f(a)(1)(O)
(“the criminal provisions of any federal or state environmental protection laws or rules relating to solid waste”).
In re J.R. Vinagro Corp., No. 76-6-13 Vtec (Entry Order on Mot. for Summ. J.) (04-7-14) Pg. 3 of 4.
operations.”2 ANR’s own guidance document, “Guidance for Background Review Analysis of
Environmental Violations Under 10 V.S.A. § 6605f(a)(2),” published August 11, 1999, recognizes