Vinagro Waste Transporter
[…] (Exhibit 19 at 3). Thus, we again cannot conclude that Appellant committed the noted violations based on the June 29 Order. 6 There are two notices of noncompliance from the MDEP which Appellant did not challenge, but for which it undertook corrective measures. These are the April 14, 2010 (failure to properly label asbestos-containing waste containers) and July 15, 2011 (failure to file demolition notice) notices. Based upon these notices, which Appellant did not contest, we find that Appellant has “committed more than one violation.” § 6605f(a)(2). Size and Scope of the Applicant’s Business Operations The 1999 ANR Guidance document provides two alternative analyses for interpreting the legislative requirement that ANR, or this Court on appeal, give “due consideration to the size and scope of the applicant’s business operations.” One view is that large corporations with broad activities, under the law of averages, are more likely to incur more than one violation, and therefore, such a corporation should not be denied a waste hauler permit. 1999 ANR Guidance document at III.A. The second view is that large corporations