In re Moretown Landfill Cell Three Reclassification Docket No. 37-3-13 Vtec
[…] facility and that, even if it did, Applicant has been afforded ample due process and, in any case,
that Applicant waived this argument by failing to request a hearing at any time during the
nearly four years when its recertification application was pending.
I. 3 V.S.A. § 814(b) does not entitle Applicant’s prior certification to remain in effect
during the pendency of its appeal.
Applicant’s argument that 3 V.S.A. § 814(b) requires the landfill’s previous license to
remain in effect until this Court has completed its de novo review contravenes the statute’s plain
language. In § 814(b), the Legislature clearly distinguished between “the agency” and “the
reviewing court,” providing that when an agency denies an application, the existing license
lasts “until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of
the reviewing court.” Moreover, VAPA contemplates the scenario in the instant case where
“the final decision of an agency is expressly provided by law to be reviewable in superior
court,” (3 V.S.A. § 815(c) (emphasis added)); here, ANR’s final determination is reviewable by