Moretown Landfill Recertification
[…] I. 3 V.S.A. § 814(b) does not entitle Applicant’s prior certification to remain in effect during the pendency of its appeal. Applicant’s argument that 3 V.S.A. § 814(b) requires the landfill’s previous license to remain in effect until this Court has completed its de novo review contravenes the statute’s plain language. In § 814(b), the Legislature clearly distinguished between “the agency” and “the reviewing court,” providing that when an agency denies an application, the existing license lasts “until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.” Moreover, VAPA contemplates the scenario in the instant case where “the final decision of an agency is expressly provided by law to be reviewable in superior court,” (3 V.S.A. § 815(c) (emphasis added)); here, ANR’s final determination is reviewable by the Superior Court’s Environmental