STATE OF VERMONT
[…] create a full and fair record in accordance with the Vermont Administrative Procedures Act due
to procedural defects below.
A. Class II to Class III wetland reclassification.
Appellants’ first argument is that the reclassification of wetlands is accomplished
through administrative rulemaking and should therefore follow the procedural requirement for
formal rulemaking, including the procedure for appeals, which must be brought in accordance
with the Administrative Procedures Act.
We start with the statutory authorization for ANR’s designation of wetlands. Title 10
V.S.A. § 914 sets out this authority. That section, titled Wetlands determinations, states:
3
(a) The Secretary may, upon a petition or his or her own motion, determine
whether any wetland is a Class II or Class III wetland. Such determinations
shall be based on an evaluation of the functions and values set forth in
subdivisions 905b(18)(A) of this title and the rules of the Department.
(b) The Secretary may establish the necessary width of the buffer zone of any
class II wetland as part of any wetland determination pursuant to the rules of
the Department.
(c) The Secretary shall provide by certified mail written notice of a proposed
determination to the owner of each parcel of land within or adjacent to the
wetland or bovver zone in question; publish notice on the Agency website;
and provide an electronic notice to persons who have requested to be on a
list of interested persons. Such notice shall include the date of the
Secretary’s proposed determination and shall provide no fewer than 30 days
from the date of the Secretary’s proposed determination within which to file
written comments or to request that the Secretary hold a public meeting on
the proposed determination.
(d) The Secretary shall provide, in person, by mail, or by electronic notice, a
written copy of a wetland determination issued under this section to the
owner of each affected parcel of land and to the requesting petitioner.
(e) The Secretary may recommend to the panel that a wetland be classified as a
Class I wetland under section 915 of this title.
10 V.S.A. § 914. Section 915 provides that:
The classification of any wetland as a Class I wetland, the reclassification of a
Class I wetland as a Class II or III wetland, the reclassification of any Class II or
Class III wetland as a Class I wetland, or the modification of the buffer zone of a
Class I wetland shall be made by the department pursuant to the rulemaking
provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
10 V.S.A. § 915. Thus, under the statutory authorization for wetland determinations, only