STATE OF VERMONT
[…] 5
Rules are applied. Even though the result of this inquiry is of prospective applicability and will
affect future land uses, the effect on adjacent landowners does not require a finding that the
reclassification is rulemaking rather than adjudicative. See Lake Bomoseen, 178 Vt. at 381.
The text of the statutes themselves support this finding. The statutory framework for an
appeal of this is the type of act or decision of the Secretary specifically provides for de novo
review of that Agency decision. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(h) (“The Environmental Division, applying the
substantive standards that were applicable before the tribunal appealed from, shall hold a de
novo hearing on those issues which have been appealed . . . .”). Additionally, the statute
provides that any act or decision made under § 914 “may be appealed in accordance with
chapter 220 of this title,” which includes § 8504. 10 V.S.A. § 917.