STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Secretary’s proposed determination and shall provide no fewer than 30 days
from the date of the Secretary’s proposed determination within which to file
written comments or to request that the Secretary hold a public meeting on
the proposed determination.
(d) The Secretary shall provide, in person, by mail, or by electronic notice, a
written copy of a wetland determination issued under this section to the
owner of each affected parcel of land and to the requesting petitioner.
(e) The Secretary may recommend to the panel that a wetland be classified as a
Class I wetland under section 915 of this title.
10 V.S.A. § 914. Section 915 provides that:
The classification of any wetland as a Class I wetland, the reclassification of a
Class I wetland as a Class II or III wetland, the reclassification of any Class II or
Class III wetland as a Class I wetland, or the modification of the buffer zone of a
Class I wetland shall be made by the department pursuant to the rulemaking
provisions of 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
10 V.S.A. § 915. Thus, under the statutory authorization for wetland determinations, only
designation affecting or creating Class I wetlands are made pursuant to administrative
rulemaking, whereas ANR may reclassify a Class II wetland as a Class III wetland acting on a