Hinesburg Hannaford Water Quality
[…] Pallito, 2011 VT 72, ¶ 2, 190 Vt. 245 (mem.). Appellants’ Question 10 raises a purely legal issue and is therefore appropriate for resolution on the pleadings. II. Constitutionality of De Novo Review of Water Quality Certification Appellants argue that this Court’s de novo review of the Agency’s water quality certification decisions violates Chapter II § 5 of the Vermont Constitution, which provides that “[t]he Legislative, Executive, and Judiciary departments, shall be separate and distinct, so that neither exercise the powers properly belonging to the others.” Title 10 Section 8504(h) makes clear that in appeals by aggrieved parties of acts or decisions of ANR, the Environmental Division “shall hold a de novo hearing on those issues which have been appealed. . . .” Appellants argue that this statute is unconstitutional as it relates to water quality certifications because it requires the judicial branch to perform an administrative power belonging to the Agency.