Hinesburg Hannaford Water Quality
[…] This appeal relates to a water quality certification required by § 401 of the Federal Clean Water Act and issued by the Vermont Agency of Natural Resources (ANR or Agency). Section 401 of the Clean Water Act requires that prior to the issuance of any Federal license or permit to conduct any activity that may result in a discharge into navigable waters, the State in which the discharge may occur must certify that the discharge will comply with the applicable water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1341; see 10 V.S.A. § 1004 (“The agency of natural resources shall be the certifying agency of the state for purposes of Section 401 of the federal Clean Water Act and the secretary's determinations on these certifications shall be final action by the secretary appealable to the environmental court.”).