Hovey Act 250 Permit
[…] Id. at 2–3. Finally, Mr. Hovey Hovey Act 250 Permit, No. 130-9-13 Vtec (EO on Motions to Dismiss & Amend)(3-6-14) (pg. 3 of 4) alleges that the entirety of the Flanigans’ original Statement of Questions relates to issues outside the Act 250 criteria for which they were granted party status. Id. at 3–4. In an appeal of a Commission decision, the appellant must serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon the Commission, all Friends of the Commission, any party by right as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 8502(5), any party who had party status as of the end of the Commission proceeding, and the Natural Resources Board. V.R.E.C.P. 5(b)(4)(B); 10 V.S.A. § 8504(c)(1). The appellant must also publish notice not more than 10 days later “in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the project which is the subject of the decision.” Id. Parties by right include the applicant, the landowner (if the applicant is not the landowner), the municipality in which the project is located, the municipal and regional planning commissions for that municipality, and any state agency affected by the proposed project. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(5).