In re Union Bank { Docket No. 7-1-12 Vtec
[…] proceeding below; and (3) Cross-Appellant’s concerns with the Project revolve almost
exclusively around its effect on flooding on her property, a protected concern under Criterion
1(D).
Accordingly, we find that Cross-Appellant has standing to seek party status for
Criterion 1(D) under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(C).
III. Party Status Under Criteria 1(D), 5, 7, and 8
The District Commission denied Cross-Appellant final party status under Criteria 5, 7,
and 8. Thus, Cross-Appellant has standing to seek party status for these criteria pursuant to 10
V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(B) (“the district commission’s decision being appealed is the grant or denial
of party status”), in addition to her standing to seek party status for Criterion 1(D) under 10
V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(C). With respect to these criteria, Cross-Appellant seeks party status
pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E), available to “[a]ny adjoining property owner or other