STATE OF VERMONT
[…] appeal by granting party status to those who have not yet established a particularized interest that may be
affected but to those who speculate that they might.
7
to water pollution. For the reasons detailed below, we conclude that Appellants have failed to
present sufficient facts to substantiate this assertion as well.
Criterion 1(B) requires a finding that a development will not result in undue water
pollution and prohibits “the injection of waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into
ground water or wells.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(B). Analysis under Criterion 1(B) focuses on
compliance with any “applicable health and environmental conservation department
regulations regarding the disposal of wastes.” Id.
Appellants identify an interest in ensuring that the kennel does not, at some point in the
future, violate health and environmental conservation department regulations regarding waste
disposal. They do not suggest that their interest in Ms. Orlandi’s compliance with the