Northeast Materials Broup LLC Amended Permit
[…] in plaintiff losing on the merits, they cannot, alone, form the basis for the conclusion that plaintiff was not entitled to pursue his claims in the first instance. 3 Several categories of persons “shall be entitled to party status” in proceedings before Act 250 district commissions, including “[a]ny adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by [Act 250] that may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission.” 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E). 3 appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1) (numbering added for clarity). Movants argue that participation is irrelevant, because the statute goes on to state, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (d)(1) of this section, an aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision of the district commission if the environmental judge determines that . . . the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of party status.” 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(B). Movants cite to In re Bennington Wal-Mart Demolition/ Constr. Permit, No. 158-10-11 Vtec (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div.