Northeast Materials Broup LLC Amended Permit
[…] See 10 V.S.A. § 8501(3) (listing, as a goal of the Consolidated Environmental Appeals Act of 2003, to “[e]ncourage people to get involved in the Act 250 permitting process at the initial stages of review by a district commission by requiring participation as a prerequisite for an appeal of a district commission decision to the environmental division.”) To implement this goal, 10 V.S.A. § 8504 states, in part: No aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision that was made by a district commission unless the person (1) was granted party status by the district commission pursuant to subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E)3 of this title, (2) participated in the proceedings before the district commission, and (3) retained party status at the end of the district commission proceedings. In addition, the person may only 2 Although not strictly relevant to our determination on appeal, we note that participation in an Act 250 district commission hearing is not an element of party status at the district commission level.