Northeast Materials Broup LLC Amended Permit
[…] For the reasons detailed below, we conclude as a matter of law that, under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d), Movants have not shown that they are entitled to party status as appellants. However, we also conclude that certain Movants are entitled to party status as interested persons under 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E) under particular Act 250 criteria. I. Movants’ Party Status as Appellants In contrast to the practice before the former Environmental Board, those wishing to appeal a decision by an Act 250 district commission to this Court2 must have participated in the proceeding below. See 10 V.S.A. § 8501(3) (listing, as a goal of the Consolidated Environmental Appeals Act of 2003, to “[e]ncourage people to get involved in the Act 250 permitting process at the initial stages of review by a district commission by requiring participation as a prerequisite for an appeal of a district commission decision to the environmental division.”) To implement this goal, 10 V.S.A. § 8504 states, in part: No aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision that was made by a district commission unless the person (1) was granted party status by the district commission pursuant to subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E)3 of this title, (2) participated in