Barefoot & Zweig Act 250
[…] To determine compliance with Criterion 1, a reviewing body must at least consider the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils and subsoils and their ability to adequately support waste disposal [for the project]; the slope of the land and its effect on effluents; the availability of streams for disposal of effluents; and the applicable health and environmental conservation department regulations. 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1). Criterion 1(A), concerning impact upon headwaters, requires applicants to show that a development “will meet any applicable health and environmental conservation department regulation regarding reduction of the quality of the ground or surface waters flowing through or upon lands which are not devoted to intensive development and which lands are: (i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow soils; or (ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or (iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or (iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the agency of natural resources; or (v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers. 10 V.S.A. § 1(a)(1)(A). Criterion 1(B) requires an applicant to demonstrate that the proposed development “will meet any applicable health and environmental conservation department regulation regarding 6 the disposal of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or toxic substances into ground water or wells.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(B). The particularized interests that Ms.