Barefoot & Zweig Act 250
[…] a permit if any party opposing the application demonstrates that the proposed development “[w]ill destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species” and that party can additionally show that either (i) the public benefit does not outweigh the loss from the 12 destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species, (ii) the proponent of the project has not or will not apply all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the negative effects of the project or (iii) the applicant owns and could develop on a reasonable alternative site. 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8)(A). “Necessary wildlife habitat” is defined at 10 V.S.A. § 6001(12) as a “concentrated habitat which is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife6 at any period in its life including breeding and migratory periods.” The particularized interest protected by Criterion 8(A) that Ms. Perot alleges is her interest in observing and enjoying area wildlife on and near her property. Specifically, she seeks to preserve bird and other wildlife habitat in a stand of northern hardwoods. (Ms. Perot’s Mot. for Summ.