Barefoot & Zweig Act 250
[…] Envtl. Ct. May 8, 2009) (Durkin, J.). Because Ms. Perot fails to make a minimal factual showing that a decision on the project will jeopardize her interest in having enough water to meet her needs, we DENY her motion for party status under Criterion 3. E. Criteria 5 and 9(K). Criterion 5, in pertinent part, requires the district commission to find that the proposed development “[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways . . . and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5). Criterion 9(K), in pertinent part, directs the district commission to grant a permit for a development on or adjacent to public lands upon a demonstration that the development “will not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public investment” in the lands or “materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or access to” the lands.