In re Donovan Conditional Use Permit Application Docket No. 83-6-12 Vtec
[…] Green Mtn.
Econ. Dev. Corp., 2005 VT 117, ¶ 19, 179 Vt. 117. In addition, the Court does not judge the
credibility of the parties or their witnesses or the weight of the facts offered through the
affidavits submitted on summary judgment. Provost v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., 2005
VT 115, ¶ 15, 179 Vt. 545 (stating that summary judgment is not warranted simply because a
movant offers facts that appear more plausible than those tendered in opposition, or if one
party appears unlikely to prevail at trial).
I. Notice.
Appellant’s Question 1 alleges improper notice under 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(B), which
requires posting of the date, place, and purpose of the hearing “in three or more public places
within the municipality . . . including posting within view from the public right-of-way most
nearly adjacent to the property for which an application is made.” The statute provides:
No defect in the form or substance of any requirements in subdivision (1) or (2)
of this subsection shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel
where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice.