Conlon CU Permit
[…] First, we note that Appellants have not brought to our attention any provision in 10 V.S.A., Chapter 151 (Act 250) that requires a property owner who is subject to an existing Act 250 land use permit, and who wishes to further develop his or her property, to seek any necessary amendment to the Act 250 land use permit prior to seeking any necessary municipal land use permits. In fact, Appellants have offered no foundation for a conclusion that the legislature intended Act 250 to dictate the timeline in which an applicant can seek a municipal land use permit. See 10 V.S.A. § 6082 (“The permit required under section 6081 of this title [Title 10] shall not supersede or replace the requirements for a permit of any other state agency or municipal government.”); Comm. to Save the Bishop’s House, Inc. v. Medical Center Hosp. of Vt., 137 Vt. 142, (1979) (“We will not presume an intention on the part of the Legislature in enacting Act 250 to dilute the authority delegated to the municipalities to regulate land use decisions.”).