In re Waitsfield Public Water System } Docket No. 33-2-10 Vtec
[…] proposed Water Supply System conformed to all applicable Act 250 criteria. By filing a timely
appeal of the District Commission’s determinations, Appellant conferred jurisdiction upon this
Court to hear all legal issues and relevant facts preserved for our review by Appellant’s
Statement of Questions. Now that only Appellant’s Questions 3 (questioning conformance with
8
Act 250 criterion 3) and 4 (questioning conformance with Act 250 criterion 5) remain from
Appellant’s Statement of Questions,5 we turn to those legal issues.
A. Impact upon existing water supplies (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(3)).
Before the granting of any Act 250 permit application, the applicable district
commission, or this Court on appeal, must conclude that the proposed development “[w]ill not
cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(3). This specific criterion has been described as protecting against a proposed project’s
impact upon the ability of existing wells to supply sufficient water to meet the demand of
existing development; potential impacts upon the quality of the existing water sources have