In re Waitsfield Public Water System } Docket No. 33-2-10 Vtec
[…] We are cautioned by the former
Environmental Board that criterion 3 does not address quality impacts. See Re: MBL Assocs.,
No. 4C0948-EB (Altered), Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order, at 28. Second, even
if quality impacts were the domain of criterion 3, we find Appellant’s concerns speculative at
best, and not sufficient for this Court to conclude that the Town’s proposed project is likely to
adversely impact the quality of the water that is drawn from this shared aquifer.
B. Impact upon means of transportation (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)).
Act 250 also protects against a proposed large scale development causing “unreasonable
congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways,
airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(5).
Our review of this criterion is similarly succinct, since Appellant offered no credible
evidence that the Town’s proposed project will cause “unreasonable congestion or unsafe
conditions” on any means of transportation, either currently existing or specifically proposed.