Main St Place LLC
[…] Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington, 2008 VT 129, ¶ 7, 185 Vt. 120. We accept this interpretation unless doing so would make a provision ineffective or create irrational results. Town of Killington, 172 Vt. at 188. Parties who fall within the definition of “interested person” and who participate in a proceeding before a municipal panel have the right to appeal to this Court the decision reached by that municipal panel. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). There are multiple, alternative definitions for “interested person[s]” listed in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). Subsection (b)(2) of § 4465 defines an interested person to include “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality that adjoins that municipality.” Subsection (b)(3) defines an interested person to include property owners in the immediate neighborhood of a proposed development. The Village argues that it is an interested person under subsection (b)(2) of § 4465 because the Village is located within, and therefore adjoins, the Town.