Main St Place LLC
[…] Stated simply, we conclude that the Village is a separate municipality that is governed by the Town’s land use regulations. Main St. Place, LLC, Multiple Docket Nos. (EO on Mot to Dismiss) (06-19-12) Pg. 4 of 5. Having determined that the Village qualifies as a distinct “municipality” for the purposes of 24 V.S.A., Chapter 117, we turn now to whether the Village, as a distinct municipality, has a right to appeal under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2) and § 4471. As stated above, these statutory provisions collectively grant appellant rights to a municipality, provided that the municipality has participated in the proceedings below and is “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality that adjoins that municipality.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2). For the purpose of adjudicating this pre-trial motion, we have accepted as true the allegation that the Trustees of the Village participated in the Planning Commission proceedings below.