In re Main St. Place, LLC (PC tie vote) Docket No. 168-11-11 Vtec
[…] Deemed approval is a remedy for delay that originates from the requirement that a
municipal panel must “issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing” on
an application for a zoning permit. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1). Such decisions must “be issued in
writing and shall include a statement of the factual bases on which the appropriate municipal
panel has made its conclusions and statement of the conclusions.” Id. Additionally, a majority
of the panel members must vote in favor of a motion made by a panel member in order to
approve the motion. See 24 V.S.A. § 4461(a) (“[A]ny action of the panel shall be taken by the
concurrence of a majority of the panel.”).
The Vermont Supreme Court has consistently stated that applications will be deemed
approved pursuant to the statute only when doing so will “remedy indecision and protracted
deliberations on the part of zoning boards and to eliminate deliberate or negligent inaction by
public officials.”