STATE OF VERMONT
[…] opposition to the motion for summary judgment, so long as they are supported by affidavits or
other evidentiary material,” and we will give the non-moving party the benefit of all reasonable
doubts and inferences. Robertson v. Mylan Labs., Inc., 2004 VT 15, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 356. When
appropriate and after giving notice and reasonable time to respond, the Court may grant
summary judgment in favor of the nonmoving party. V.R.C.P. 56(f).
II. Deemed Approval
The deemed approval remedy for an application before an appropriate municipal panel
is established by 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), which states in relevant part:
The appropriate municipal panel may recess the proceedings on any application
pending submission of additional information. The panel should close the
evidence promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information.
4
The panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the
adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue a decision within
this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.
In interpreting and applying this statutory provision, we are required to apply the plain meaning
of the statutory language in order to give effect to the legislature’s intent. State v. O’Neill, 165
Vt. 270, 275 (1996). By its plain language, § 4464(b)(1) indicates that the legislature intended
the adjournment of a hearing following the closing of evidence to have a binding effect on the
municipal panel. Specifically, the statute states that the “[t]he panel shall adjourn the hearing
and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing.” 24 V.S.A. §
4464(b)(1).
The Vermont Supreme Court has taken a conservative approach in applying the deemed
approval remedy. It has “refused to apply the statute in a ‘wooden fashion,’ and [has] reserved
it for cases where it clearly implements the statutory purpose.”