Brisson v. Town of Monkton
[…] The Town further argues that the DRB was only considering a preliminary issue, whether the project was a permitted gravel extraction operation, and not the merits of the application. For this reason, the Town argues that the 5 application was still open, as a positive finding on the preliminary issue would have required additional public hearings. I. Deemed Approval The deemed approval remedy for an application before an appropriate municipal panel is established by 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), which states in relevant part: The appropriate municipal panel may recess the proceedings on any application pending submission of additional information. The panel should close the evidence promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information. The panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day. In interpreting and applying this statutory provision we are required to apply the plain meaning of the statutory language in order to give effect to the legislature’s intent. State v. O’Neill, 165 Vt. 270, 275 (1996). The Vermont Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he purpose of the deemed- approval remedy is ‘to curtail indecision and protracted deliberations in the zoning decision-making process . . . .’” In re Bjerke Zoning Permit Denial, 2014 VT 13, ¶ 11 (quoting In re Trahan NOV, 2008 VT 90, ¶ 12, 184 Vt. 262). In determining whether deemed approval is appropriate “[w]e must balance this purpose against the paramount obligation to protect the safety and general welfare of the public.” In re Newton Enters., 167 Vt. 459, 465 (1998). The plain language of § 4464(b)(1) indicates that the legislature intended the adjournment of a hearing following the closing of evidence to have a binding effect on the DRB. Specifically, the statute states that the “panel should close the evidence promptly after all parties have submitted the requested information” and “[t]he panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1).