In Re: Saman ROW Approval { Docket No. 176-10-10 Vtec
[…] Section 3.4 of the Regulations. That section provides, in pertinent part:
No development may be permitted on lots, which do not have frontage on a
public road or public waters or, with the permission of the Planning
Commission, access to such road or waters by permanent easement or right-of-
way at least twenty feet in width, is accessible to emergency vehicles, does not
negatively impact any waterway, wetland or adjacent residences, and does not
traverse a slope greater than 15%.
2011 Town of Plainfield Interim Zoning Regulations § 3.4. Specifically, Appellant contends that
the DRB did not comply with 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), which requires that the DRB “include a
4
statement of factual bases on which [it] has made its conclusions and a statement of the
conclusions.” Appellant argues that the DRB violated this provision by failing to make explicit
factual findings supporting its conclusion that the proposed right-of-way will not adversely
impact adjacent residences.
In his filing of September 22, 2011, Appellant presents sincere arguments regarding the