In re Cummings Subdivision 1
[…] 6
The two development lots created in the 2006 subdivision, plus the four additional
residential lots created in the 2007 subdivision from the retained land of the 2006
subdivision, plus the retained land left after the 2007 subdivision, equal a total of seven
lots. Nevertheless, Appellant does not seek to appeal the 2006 subdivision, and in the
2007 subdivision decision the Planning Commission only approved a five-lot
subdivision. Accordingly, the caption has been corrected to remove the reference to a
“7-lot” subdivision.
4
Rather, any action ruled to be invalid under § 4464(a)(5) must “be remanded to the
[Planning Commission] to provide new posting and notice, hold a new hearing, and
take a new action.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5).7
Question 8 of the Statement of Questions, seeking to raise the merits of the 2007
Cummings Subdivision decision, must therefore be DISMISSED as beyond the scope of
this appeal. That is, regardless of which party prevails on the pending motions, the