Cummings Subdivision
[…] A person who qualifies as an interested person under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b) may be allowed to appeal a decision, notwithstanding having failed to participate in the hearing, either under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2)(A), if “there was a procedural defect which prevented the person from . . . participating in the proceeding” or under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2)(C), if “some other condition exists which would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.”16 With regard to the 2007 proceedings, assuming that Appellant is an “interested person” under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) with respect to the Cummings subdivision, as the owner of adjoining property, he must qualify under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2)(A) or (C) to be allowed to bring this appeal.