In re Cummings Subdivision 1
[…] In particular,
facts are in dispute as to the content of the notice provided for or at the earlier hearings
on Appellant’s own subdivision, whether that notice apprised Appellant of the
requirement that he participate in the hearing in order to preserve his right to appeal,
and whether any notice of the December 2007 hearing was posted. A telephone
conference has therefore been scheduled to discuss whether an evidentiary hearing
should be scheduled on the motion to dismiss and the motion to take a late appeal
under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2).17
17 As the remedy statutorily prescribed by 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5) is that an action
deemed to be invalid either by this Court or by the municipal panel itself “be remanded
to the municipal panel for it to provide new posting and notice, hold a new hearing,
and take a new action,” the Town may apply to intervene under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(6)
to present its own evidence and argument if its interests differ from those of the
principal parties. It is unfortunate that the issues of the notice and posting required