In re Cummings Subdivision 1
[…] number of years, while site plan approval or conditional use approval may result in the
commencement of construction as soon as possible after approval.
In the present case, material facts are disputed as to when Appellant was on
notice of or actually found out about the 2007 Cummings Subdivision. If he first
learned of it at the September 15, 2010 Planning Commission hearing, then his appeal a
week later, the day following his obtaining the Cummings Subdivision file, should be
considered by the Court under the reasoning of Main St. Place.
As described more fully above, 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1) requires “public notice for a
warned public hearing” on final plat subdivision review to be given by all of the
following three methods: newspaper publication; posting in at least three public places,
including posting “within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to the
property;” and written notification to the applicant and to the owners of all adjoining
properties (including those across a public right-of-way). 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1).
The statute also provides that “[n]o defect in the form or substance of any
requirements in [§ 4464(a)(1) or (2)] shall invalidate the action of the [Planning
Commission] where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and
notice.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5). Nevertheless, even if reasonable efforts are made to
provide adequate posting and notice, the statute provides that “[h]owever, the action
shall be invalid when the defective posting or notice was materially misleading in
content.” Id.
20
Thus the Court must first determine if reasonable efforts were made to provide
the statutorily required notice and posting of the December 2007 Planning Commission
hearing. If reasonable efforts were made to provide the necessary posting and notice,