In re Cummings Subdivision 1
[…] Appellant may have received of the existence of the 2007 Cummings Subdivision
application, due to the sketch plan proceedings held at the July and August 2007
Planning Commission hearings, only in relation to whether Appellant had adequate
notice of the December 19, 2007 Planning Commission hearing at which final plat
approval of the 2007 Cummings Subdivision was considered.
A person who qualifies as an interested person under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b) may be
allowed to appeal a decision, notwithstanding having failed to participate in the
hearing, either under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2)(A), if “there was a procedural defect which
prevented the person from . . . participating in the proceeding” or under 10 V.S.A.
§ 8504(b)(2)(C), if “some other condition exists which would result in manifest injustice
if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.”16 With regard to the 2007 proceedings,
assuming that Appellant is an “interested person” under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) with
respect to the Cummings subdivision, as the owner of adjoining property, he must
qualify under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2)(A) or (C) to be allowed to bring this appeal.