In re Cummings Subdivision 1
[…] certificate of service.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(3). In the present case, neither party has
provided the Swanton ordinance from which the Court could determine whether the
responsibility for providing adjoiners with the required written notification has been
shifted to applicants in the Town of Swanton.
In addition to the notice requirements common to all types of hearings, the
public notice for a warned public hearing for final plat subdivision review must also be
given by publication of the date, place, and purpose of the hearing in a newspaper of
general circulation, 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(A), and must be posted “within view from the
public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to the property for which an application is
made, 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(B).
Subsection 4464(a)(3) allows the municipality to require the applicant to bear the
9 Both § 4464(a)(1) and (a)(2) also require posting of the date, place, and purpose of the
hearing in three or more public places within the municipality. § 4464(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(A).
This requirement has not been raised as an issue in the present appeal.
6
cost of the public warning. However, in contrast to its provisions regarding notice
mailed or hand-delivered to adjoiners, 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(3) does not by its terms