In re: Paynter 2-Lot Subdivision } Docket No. 160-7-08 Vtec
[…] Accordingly, based on the foregoing, the Town’s
Motion to Remand is GRANTED.
Because the 2005 Bylaws are not applicable, Question 1, asking for interpretation
of the terms “lot frontage” and “street frontage” as used in those bylaws, has become
moot. Accordingly, both parties’ motions for summary judgment on Question 1 are
DENIED as MOOT.
624 V.S.A. § 4403, repealed and recodified in substantially the same format at 24 V.S.A.
§ 4441. See 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.).
6
Deemed Approval
Applicant argues that his application should be considered to have been
approved by operation of 24 V.S.A. § 4448(d), which states that “[i]f the administrative
officer fails to act with regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days,
whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral7 to the appropriate municipal
panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day” (emphasis added).
Applicant’s application form was submitted on February 27, 2008, but was not
complete until the site plan was submitted on March 11, 2008. Under the plain
language of 24 V.S.A. § 4448(d), the deemed approval period begins when the
application is complete. See State v.