In re: Paynter 2-Lot Subdivision } Docket No. 160-7-08 Vtec
[…] relationship between zoning regulations and municipal plans); see also Wright v.
Bradley, 2006 VT 100, ¶ 7, 180 Vt. 383 (citing In re Estate of Cote, 2004 VT 17, ¶ 10, 176
Vt. 293) (explaining that statutes should be interpreted as a whole in order to give effect
to every part). These statutory provisions mandate that prior adoption of a municipal
plan is a prerequisite to adoption of a zoning ordinance. See 24 V.S.A. §§ 4401, 4410.
The purpose of a municipal plan, and the procedures for adopting one, are found
in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4381–4387. Section 4385 describes the process necessary for adopting a
4
municipal plan. Section 4387 deals with readoption of municipal plans, and subsection
(a) provides that “[a]ll plans, including all prior amendments, shall expire every five
years unless they are readopted according to the procedures in section 4385 of this
title.” When a plan expires, “all bylaws . . . then in effect shall remain in effect, but shall
not be amended until a plan is in effect.” § 4387(c) (emphasis added).
The Town of Pittsford adopted a municipal plan on September 6, 2000 (the 2000
Town Plan).