In re Richard Notice of Violation } Docket No. 151-9-10 Vtec
[…] “residential marina” rather than a “marina” as stated in the Notice of Violation.
Appellant also argues that the DRB decision failed to state a factual basis for its
conclusion upholding the Notice of Violation.
When considering an appeal of a DRB decision that is not on the record, the
Court holds a de novo hearing on the issues which have been appealed, and applies
the substantive standards that were applicable before the DRB. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(h).
Nevertheless, even in jurisdictions that are not on the record, DRB decisions must at
a minimum comport with 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1). See, e.g., In re Tanguay Storage
Unit Project, No. 149-7-09 Vtec, slip op. at 4 (Vt. Envtl. Ct. April 7, 2010) (Wright, J.).
Section 4464(b)(1) requires that the written DRB decision contain “a statement
of the factual bases on which the [DRB] has made its conclusions and a statement of
the conclusions.” The statute allows this requirement to be met by the minutes of
the meeting, rather than in a separate written decision, if they contain both the
15
factual bases and the conclusions related to the relevant review standards. 24 V.S.A.
§ 4464(b)(1).