Champlain Marina Dock Expansion
[…] Both parties cite the Court to its prior decision in a case with a somewhat similar fact pattern: In re Svendsen Dock Extension Variance, No. 1- 1-09 Vtec, Decision on Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment (Vt. Envtl. Ct. Oct. 14, 2009) (Durkin, J.). In Svendsen, we described the State and municipal roles in regulating shoreland and water-borne activities. Under state law, the line of demarcation between shoreland regulation by municipalities and regulation of water-born encroachments by the state is the mean-water mark, which is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422(8) as the line of 1 Section 402 provides definitions of the terms used in Title 29, Chapter 11, including 29 V.S.A. § 405. Included therein is the definition for “encroach,” from which we derive a meaning for “encroachment,” as used in § 405(b), as “any bridge, dock, boathouse, cable, pipeline or similar structure [placed or to be placed] beyond the shoreline as established by the mean-water level of any lakes or ponds which are public waters under the jurisdiction of the [natural resources] board.” 29 V.S.A. § 402. Champlain Marina Dock Expansion, No. 28-2-09 Vtec (EO on partial SJ motion) Page 3 of 5. distinction between lands of the shore and water bodies held for the public’s use and enjoyment.