In re Ridgewood Estates Homeowners’ Association }
[…] All amended questions are quoted
3 Appellant also claims that the property on which the pond is located was not
properly transferred to Indian Creek Condominiums, see infra note 5.
7
verbatim in this decision as they appear in Appellant’s proposed amended
questions; all emphasis, brackets, and insertions of the indicator “sic” appear in the
original.4
ANR Motion to Dismiss or Limit Scope of Statement of Questions
The present appeal is from an ANR decision authorizing the Homeowners’
Associations to discharge stormwater pursuant to General Permit 3-9030. Under 10
V.S.A. § 8504(j), which governs “[a]ppeals of authorizations or coverage under a
general permit,” any appeal of “an authorization or coverage under a general
permit” is “limited in scope to whether the permitted activity complies with the
terms and conditions of the general permit.” That is, any challenge to the provisions
of General Permit 3-9030 itself must have been timely filed counting from the date
on which that general permit was issued by the ANR. Similarly, any challenge to
the residual designation or listing of the Ridgewood Estates and Indian Creek