Vermont Superior Court
[…] filed June 9, 2010, Appellant asserts only a financial interest as a condominium
owner in one of the two homeowners’ associations that had applied for this
authorization. He does not assert that he has a particularized interest that is
affected or potentially affected in any way related to the environmental effects
of the stormwater discharge. That is, he does not allege an injury to a
particularized interest protected by the relevant state environmental statutes
listed in 10 V.S.A. § 8503, which is a requirement for standing under the
definition of “person aggrieved” in 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). See 10 V.S.A.
§ 8502(7) (defining a “[p]erson aggrieved” to mean “a person who alleges an
injury to a particularized interest protected by the provisions of law listed in
[§] 8503”); see also id. § 8504(a) (“[a]ny person aggrieved by an act or
decision of the secretary . . . under the provisions of law listed in [10 V.S.A.
§] 8503 . . . may appeal to the environmental court).
Page 2
Until his most recent filing, the interest Appellant claims to be affected
by the March 16, 2010 decision was solely the potential for his financial
liability, as a member of the Indian Creek Homeowners’ Association, for