In re Carrigan Waiver and Variance Applications       } Docket No. 38-2-10 Vtec
[…] 2 of the Statement of Questions, in that Conditional Use Approval is also required

for this application; however, as the merits of conditional use approval are not

before this Court in this appeal, summary judgment is otherwise DENIED and

Questions 1 and 2 of the Statement of Questions are otherwise DISMISSED as

beyond the scope of this appeal.




                                            8
Question 3 of the Statement of Questions: Compliance of § 6.7 with 24 V.S.A.
§ 4414(8)
       Appellants argue that the waiver provision contained in § 6.7 is limited by the

state enabling statute authorizing municipalities to adopt waiver provisions, 24

V.S.A. § 4414(8).   Section 4414(8)(A) provides that:

              A bylaw may allow a municipality to grant waivers to reduce
       dimensional requirements, in accordance with specific standards that
       shall be in conformance with the plan and the goals set forth in section
       4302 of this title. These standards may:
               (i) Allow mitigation through design, screening, or other
               remedy;
               (ii) Allow waivers for structures providing for disability
               accessibility, fire safety, and other requirements of law; and
               (iii) Provide for energy conservation and renewable energy
               structures.
If a municipality opts to provide for “waivers from dimensional requirements” in its

bylaws, § 4414(8)(B) then requires the bylaws to “specify the process by which those

waivers may be granted and appealed.”

       Appellants argue that municipalities may only adopt waiver provisions to