Pion Sand & Gravel Pit
[…] Discussion Neighbors have appealed the District Commission’s decision granting Applicants an Act 250 permit to develop and operate a sand and gravel pit in Lowell, Vermont. Before proceeding to the merits of the appeal, however, Neighbors must first present sufficient evidence to support a conclusion that they are entitled to party status for each of the Act 250 criteria they wish to appeal. See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a) (“[T]he person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.”).