In re: Feeley Construction Permits }
[…] notation in the area on the form marked for “Development Review Board Stipulations”:
“no further encroachment toward lake.”
use, occupy or permit the use or occupancy of any land or structure or part thereof
created, erected, changed, converted, or wholly or partly altered or enlarged in its use
until the Zoning Administrator or designee issues a certificate of occupancy or
compliance stating that such structure or land development conforms to all approved
plans and specifications and the requirements of these regulations.”); 24 V.S.A.
§ 4449(a)(2) (“If the bylaws so adopted so provide, it shall be unlawful to use or occupy
or permit the use or occupancy of any land or structure, or part thereof, created,
erected, changed, converted, or wholly or partly altered or enlarged in its use or
structure . . . until a certificate of occupancy is issued therefor by the administrative
officer, stating that the proposed use of the structure or land conforms to the
requirements of those bylaws.”).
5
As with the 2005 Zoning Permit, Appellees were required by statute to post a
“notice of permit . . . within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to
the subject property” until the time for appeal had passed. 24 V.S.A. § 4449(b).4