In re: Feeley Construction Permits }
[…] analyze—based on further filings by the parties—the issue of “whether due process or
fundamental administrative fairness requires that a party deprived of notice of a zoning
permit be allowed to contest the permit, notwithstanding the strong policy interests in
finality.” In re Hignite, 2003 VT 111, ¶ 8, 176 Vt. 562 (mem.).12
in error, and that permit becomes final, then the construction authorized under such a
permit becomes a nonconformity that is thereafter governed by the regulatory
provisions regarding nonconformities. See 24 V.S.A. § 4303(13) (defining
“nonconforming lots or parcels” as a lots or parcels “that do not conform to the present
bylaws covering dimensional requirements but were in conformance [with prior
bylaws], including a lot or parcel improperly authorized as a result of error by the
administrative officer”); see also id. § 4303(14) (defining “nonconforming structure”
similarly).
12
Echoing the United States Supreme Court, the Vermont Supreme Court has stated
that “[a]n elementary and fundamental requirement of due process in any proceeding