In re: Feeley Construction Permits }
[…] Administrative Officer was required by statute to “[p]ost a copy of the permit in at least
one public place in the municipality until the expiration of 15 days from the date of
issuance of the permit.” Id. § 4449(b)(2). No party suggests that the Administrative
Officer failed to properly post the 2005 Permit in accordance with 24 V.S.A. § 4449(b)(2).
2
See 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a) (stating that “[a]n interested person may appeal any decision
or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of
appeal . . . within 15 days of the date of that decision or act”); id. § 4449(a)(3) (stating
that “[n]o permit issued pursuant to this section shall take effect until the time for
appeal . . . has passed”).
3 See Town of Colchester Zoning Regulations § 11.04 [hereinafter Zoning Regulations],
available at http://colchestervt.gov/PlanningZ/zoningregs.shtml (“It shall be unlawful to
4
the DRB the Zoning Administrator’s action in issuing the Certificate of
Occupancy/Compliance.