In re Rinkers, Inc., d/b/a }
[…] (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321–75 (1970). Under NEPA and its implementing regulations,
40 C.F.R. pts. 1500–08 (2009), an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) is required for
every proposed “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4. Among other things, every
EIS must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to
the proposed federal action. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). This analysis of alternatives to the
proposed action is at “the heart of the [EIS],” id. § 1502.14, and requires the federal
agency proposing the project to “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and
the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a
clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id.
10 Certain other criteria in Act 250 require that a permit be denied if an alternative
location exists to one that will create significant harm. See e.g., 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(8)(A)(iii) (“A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party