In re Rinkers, Inc., d/b/a }
[…] the proposed federal action. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). This analysis of alternatives to the
proposed action is at “the heart of the [EIS],” id. § 1502.14, and requires the federal
agency proposing the project to “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and
the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a
clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id.
10 Certain other criteria in Act 250 require that a permit be denied if an alternative
location exists to one that will create significant harm. See e.g., 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(8)(A)(iii) (“A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party
opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly
imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and a reasonably
acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which would allow
the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.”)
22
with the ten criteria. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(c). Pursuant to this authority,
we may inquire concerning feasible alterations to the project design. . . .
[W]here we find that a project will have adverse aesthetic consequences,