In re Roderiques Variance Application
[…] issues preserved for our review in this appeal will result in Applicants being entitled to the
requested variance and zoning permit
The evidence presented at trial causes us to respectfully arrive at opposite conclusions
from those rendered by the ZBA on the two challenged variance criteria. First, we find no
support in the evidence presented that Applicants’ shed will alter the essential character of their
neighborhood In fact, the credible evidence only supports a determination that the shed as
6 We understand that only the first portion of § 4469(a)(4) remains at issue, since the ZBA concluded that
Applicants shed as sited “would not substantially or permanently impair the appropriate use or development of
adjacent property, reduce access to renewable energy resources or be detrimental to the public welfare.” 2008
Decision at 11 7.
10
currently proposed, including the remaining repair and landscaping Mr. Roderiques has pledged
to complete, conforms to and complements the character of this neighborhood
The vast majority of developed properties along Campers Lane have similar or larger