In re DeRoy Variance Applications }
[…] granted, it “must be based on a showing of conformance with each of the five statutory criteria.”
In re Dunnett, 172 Vt. 196, 200 (2001) (quoting Blow v. Town of Berlin Zoning Adm’r, 151 Vt.
333, 335 (1989)). “If just one criterion is not satisfied[,] the variance must be denied.” In re Ray
Reilly Tire Mart, 141 Vt. 330, 332 (1982).
In his pending motion, Mr. Kowalski first maintains that neither project deserves a
variance because Applicants do not experience an unnecessary hardship, contending that
Applicants cannot satisfy the first criterion. See 24 V.S.A. § 4469(a)(1) (“There are unique
physical circumstances or conditions, . . . and that unnecessary hardship is due to these
conditions . . . .”). Applicants counter that an unnecessary hardship results from the application
of the forty-foot setback from Pine Lane and the twenty-five-foot setback from Lake Beebe; they
explain that imposition of the two setbacks yields a building envelope that is only twenty feet