In re Geddes Planned Unit Development } Docket No. 231-11-09 Vtec
[…] application, which was held on August 11, 2009. The Planning Commission granted
site plan approval for the project in a written decision issued on October 12, 2009. In re:
Geddes PUD/Major Subdivision, Application No. PC-04-09, Findings & Decision, slip
op. at 1, 4–5 (Bakersfield Planning Comm’n Oct. 12, 2009) [hereinafter Planning
Commission Decision].2
Because Mr. Lindala had participated in the hearing as an interested person, the
Planning Commission was required to mail him a copy of the decision. See 24 V.S.A.
§ 4464(b)(3) (“Copies of the [municipal panel] decision shall also be mailed to every
person or body appearing and having been heard at the hearing . . . .”).3 Mr. Lindala
received a copy of the Planning Commission Decision by certified mail on November 3,
2009, twenty-two days after the decision was issued by the Planning Commission.
2
The town has not entered an appearance in this proceeding and none of the parties