Geddes PUD
[…] The Planning Commission Decision was issued on the 62nd day after the hearing. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1), a municipal panel’s failure to issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the public hearing results in deemed approval of the application, effective on the 46th day. The former statute, in effect prior to July of 2004, did allow sixty days for the issuance of a planning commission decision, however, that sixty-day period ran from the date on which the application was submitted rather than from the date of the hearing. See 24 V.S.A. § 4407(5) (2004) (stating that a planning commission conducting site plan review was required to “act to approve or disprove any such site plan within 60 days after the date upon which it receives the proposed plan, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval”). 3 Section 4464(b)(3) of Title 24 requires the decision to be sent by certified mail, within the 45-day deemed-approval period under § 4464(b)(1), to the applicant (in proceedings such as this one originating at the municipal panel) or to the person who brought an appeal of a zoning