Geddes PUD
[…] It also requires a copy of the decision to be mailed to those who appeared and were heard at the hearing, but does not state a specific time limit for the latter notice, and does not require that notice to be sent by certified mail. 2 The final page of the Planning Commission Decision stated that “this decision may be appealed to the Vermont Environmental Court by an interested person who participated in the proceeding(s) before the [Planning Commission],” and warned that “[s]uch appeal must be taken within 30 days of the date of this decision.” Id. at 5. See also 24 V.S.A. § 4471 (governing appeals to the environmental court); 10 V.S.A. § 8504 (stating that an interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding “may appeal to the environmental court an act or decision made under that chapter by a board of adjustment, a planning commission, or a development review board”); V.R.E.C.P. 5(b) (stating that appeals to the environmental court must be taken “within 30 days of the date of the act, decision, or jurisdictional opinion appealed from”).