In re Highlands Development Co., LLC }
[…] Similarly, Act 250 criteria 9(B) and 9(C), regarding soils for agriculture or
commercial forestry, address the preservation of the agricultural or forestry “potential”
23Although the former South Burlington Subdivision Ordinance has not been provided
to the Court in connection with this appeal, it, like the former Zoning Regulations, was
provided in evidence in Appeal of JAM Golf, Docket No. 69-3-02 Vtec.
20
of such soils, and require an analysis of the effect of proposed development on the
agriculture or forestry “potential” of adjoining lands. See 10 V.S.A. §§ 6086(a)(9)(B)
(requiring an analysis of whether a proposal “will not result in any reduction in the
agricultural potential of the primary agricultural soils”); id. § 6086(a)(9)(C) (requiring an
analysis of a proposal “for development or subdivision of productive forest soils” to
determine if the proposal “will not result in any reduction in the potential of the those
soils for commercial forestry”).