In re Highlands Development Co., LLC }
[…] with adjoining properties is well settled in Vermont, as is the more general regulatory
technique of preserving the future “potential” of a feature or resource. For example, a
subdivision ordinance, such as § 401.1(a) of the South Burlington Subdivision
Ordinance in effect prior to the 2003 Regulations,23 may require that streets in a
proposed subdivision be placed so as to continue streets from existing adjoining
subdivisions, and to allow the projection of streets through adjoining property not yet
developed. See also 24 V.S.A. § 4418(1)(C) (“In order to guide community settlement
patterns and to ensure the efficient extension of services, utilities, and facilities as land
is developed,” subdivision bylaws shall contain “[s]tandards for the design and
configuration of parcel boundaries and location of associated improvements necessary
to implement the municipal plan and achieve the desired settlement pattern for the
neighborhood, area, or district in which the subdivision is located.”).
Similarly, Act 250 criteria 9(B) and 9(C), regarding soils for agriculture or
commercial forestry, address the preservation of the agricultural or forestry “potential”
23Although the former South Burlington Subdivision Ordinance has not been provided