In re: Onion River Campground } Docket No. 16-1-09 Vtec
[…] 3 A DRB decision regarding Docket No. 94-5-08 Vtec, issued on April 16, 2008 (April
2008 DRB Decision) and not directly at issue in this appeal, refers to the campground as
having been “grandfathered” as a “seasonal campground.” April 2008 DRB Decision, at
1. However, without knowing the provisions of any given version of the Zoning
Regulations as to campgrounds, and the nature of the campground’s operation at that
time, it is not possible to determine when any aspect of Appellant’s business acquired
grandfathered (or preexisting, nonconforming use) status. See 24 V.S.A. § 4303(15)
(defining “nonconforming use” as “use of land that does not conform to the present
bylaws but did conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the
enactment of the present bylaws, including a use improperly authorized as a result of
error by the administrative officer”).
2
Appellant purchased Onion River Campground in 1989. The Court has not been
provided with the minutes of a September 20, 2005 Selectboard meeting; however, the
April 2008 DRB Decision refers to several statements made by Appellant at that
meeting.