In re Irish Construction Application } Docket No. 44-3-08 Vtec
[…] Handy, 171 Vt. at 337.
In support of its argument that § 547 sufficiently guides ZBA decisions concerning
waterside setbacks, the Town stresses the historical usage and established legal meaning of the
term, “public waters.” “Public waters” has long meant boatable waters—i.e., waters capable in
their natural state of being used for purposes of transportation and commerce. New England
Trout & Salmon Club v. Mather, 68 Vt. 338, 345–47 (1896). The Vermont Legislature has
expressly defined “public waters” to mean “navigable waters excepting those in private ponds
and private reserves.” 10 V.S.A. § 1422(6). “Navigable waters,” is defined as “all natural inland
lakes within Vermont and all streams, ponds, flowages and other waters . . . which are boatable
under the laws of this state.” 10 V.S.A. § 1422(4). Presumably, the Town of Bristol was
mindful of this legislation when it drafted the Town Bylaws, so we attach this legal meaning to
the phrase, “public waters.” See Heffernan v. Harbeson, 2004 VT 98, ¶ 9, 177 Vt. 239, 242
(describing the presumption).