In re Shenandoah, LLC, et al. } Docket No. 245-10-08 Vtec
[…] 8
jurisdiction.
Based on the foregoing analysis, we conclude as a matter of law from the undisputed
facts, even when viewed in a light most favorable to Appellants, that all Appellants (with the
exception of Witherbee and Mahaiwe) are “persons” for purposes of Act 250 jurisdiction in
connection with the 23 lots created as part of the Pierce Woods and Bluefield subdivisions.
Appellants have also requested that the Court determine whether they can create any
further subdivisions without an Act 250 permit. The permit requirement for Act 250 is contained
in 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a), which states: “No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any
subdivision located in this state, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or
commence development without a permit.” As each of these parties have been found to meet the
definition of “person,” and each of these parties have been attributed more than 10 subdivided
lots within the jurisdictional area and time period expressed in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(19), at this time